Trusts & Estate Planning: What if My Important Documents Are Destroyed in a Disaster?
[…] Among the purposes of GBL-756-A was so the owner could have some assurance that the contractor would return to the project to complete punch list work, and to secure the owner (to some degree) for defects, costs, and possible back charges that it might have against the contractor at the end of the project.  This owner-driven protection, however, often frustrated many contractors as owners sometimes withheld retainage for an unreasonable amount of time and leveraged it to extract additional work from the contractor without additional payment.

Now, the newly passed modification to GBL §756-A.2 drastically changes the above-quoted statutory language and provides that:

A contractor shall be entitled to submit a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract. 

(Emphasis added).