Trusts & Estate Planning: What if My Important Documents Are Destroyed in a Disaster?
[…] Specifically, GBL §756-A was amended to now provide that contractors and subcontractors may submit a final invoice for work performed and the release of retainage upon substantial completion of the project.   Also, GBL §756-C was amended to provide that five percent (5%) of the contract sum is the maximum allowable retainage that can be withheld from the contractor or subcontractor (as the case may be), during the project.

Retainage Must Now Be Released Upon “Substantial Completion”

Prior to the effective date of the new law, which is November 17, 2023, GBL §756-A entitled a contractor or subcontractor to submit a final invoice for payment “upon the performance of all the contractor’s obligation under the contract…”  This language was generally taken to mean final completion – that is, after all punch list work is complete and all work has been approved by owner, architect, or both.