AIA Responds to Market Trend for “Green Projects” with New AIA Contract Form
[…] The court held that the claimant did not establish its entitlement to recover on the payment bond and was not entitled to attorney fees under G.O.L. 5-322.3 due to the failure of the owner to file the payment bond with the County Clerk. However, the holding does affirm the corollary, that a subcontractor which ultimately prevails against the payment bond should be entitled to recover attorneys fees against the owner who did not file the bond.

A contractor may recover from attorney’s fees from a payment bond surety in connection with public improvement projects. New York State Finance Law § 137(3)(c) provides: “In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or material supplier may include provision for the payment of interest upon the amount recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court may determine and award reasonable attorney’s fees to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law.” This statute applies to public payment bonds required under the New York State Finance Law.

This law, while imposing a high threshold for the recovery of attorney’s fees has similarly been underutilized.