Q&A—What Are Digital Assets and How Do I Plan for Them in My Estate?
[…] Indeed, the landlord may or may not know that the contractor is performing work for the tenant. The question is this – if the tenant does not pay the contractor, can the contractor file a mechanic’s lien against the landlord’s (fee simple) interest in the property or can the contractor file a mechanic’s lien against the tenant’s (leasehold) interest in the property? In essence, the contractor would want the most protection for its unpaid work, so the value of the landlord’s property is better protection than the value of the tenant’s interest in the property.

New York’s Lien Law § 3, provides that:

A contractor, subcontractor [and other listed protected categories of people] who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner … or of his agent … shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor … from the time of filing a notice of such lien….

A lessee (tenant) is deemed to be an “owner” under the Lien Law. Therefore, a lessee’s leasehold interest in rented property (as opposed to an owner/landlord’s fee interest in the same property) can be the subject of a mechanic’s lien.